• Home
  • Archive by category "Club News"

July 16th – Skeet Friday Night Lights

Friday Night Lights Skeet shoot is back!
Starting at 6:00 PM on July 16th.
We will be shooting in the dark under the lights!
Shooting starts at 6:00 PM and will continue on until 10:00 PM.
Members and Non members are welcome, as well as new shooters and veterans.
We hope to see everyone there!
Member fee $4 per 25 targets
Non member fee $5 per 25 targets

IAM Poker Shoot – 08/01/2021 – $100 Best Hand Prize

JOIN INDIVIDUAL ABILITIES IN MOTION

AT

FACTORYVILLE SPORTSMEN’S CLUB

SUNDAY, AUGUST 1ST 2021

 

Registration starts 9:00 AM. Shooting begins after a team has registered, last team out at 2:00 PM.

ENTRY FEE- $10.00 PER ADULT PLUS TARGET FEES

100 TARGETS: $25/MEMEBR or $35/NONMEMBER

50 TARGETS: $13/MEMBER or $20/NONMEMBER

 

THE SHOOTER WITH THE BEST POKER HAND WINS $100.00

Station Games – 50/50 Raffles – Prize Raffles

WHAT TO BRING

  • Ear & Eye Protection is required on all firearms ranges
  • Shotguns, any gauge, and any action type
  • 100 rounds of Target Load ammunition (a range bag to carry it helps)
  • Golf carts, ATVs, or truck/SUV are allowed to traverse the course, gun racks must be a vertical mount only

 

Kim’s Kitchen will be open for breakfast and lunch specials!

EVENT SPONSORS

Event  Sponsorships are available and tax-deductible donations are accepted.

(Event sponsors (minimum $50.00) receive a station sponsor sign)

Call: Josh Hess @ (570) 840-3938 for more information

Visit: www.individualabilities.org or Facebook: IAMorg

F.S.C. July Events & Range Closures

F.S.C. July 2021 Updates


Cancelled Events

Date Event Name Contact Person Reason
4th Sporting Clay / Skeet Josh Hess (570) 840-3938 Holiday
12th Muzzle Loader Shoot Rick Valent (570) 878-9655 Weather
TBA      
TBA      
TBA      

 Range Closure Dates

Date Range(s) Closed Closure Reason Times Closed
1st 2 Pistol Pits SASP Practice 4:00 PM – 6:30 PM
3rd 2 Pistol Pits Steel Challenge 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM
5th 1 Pistol Pit Law Enforcement 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
6th 1 Pistol Pit Law Enforcement / Trap 7:00 AM – 8:00 PM
7th Rifle Range and 2 Pistol Pits Sporting Clay / Skeet 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM
8th 2 Pistol Pits SASP Practice 4:00 PM – 6:30 PM
11th Rifle Range and 2 Pistol Pits Smallbore Silhouette / USPSA 8:00 AM – 2:00 PM
13th 1 Pistol Pit Trap 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM
14th Rifle Range and 2 Pistol Pits Sporting Clay / Skeet 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM
17th Rifle Range CMP 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM
18th Rifle Range and 2 Pistol Pits Sporting Clay / Skeet 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
19th 1 Pistol Pit Law Enforcement 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
20th 1 Pistol Pit Law Enforcement / Trap 7:00 AM – 8:00 PM
21st Rifle Range and 2 Pistol Pits Sporting Clay / Skeet 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM
24th All Ranges Long Range 8:00 AM – 2:00 PM
27th 1 Pistol Pit Trap 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM
28th Rifle Range and 2 Pistol Pits Sporting Clay / Skeet 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Weekly Events

Day Event Contact Person Start Time
Tuesday’s Trap Ned Tyler (570) 335-8316 4:00 PM
Wednesday’s Sporting Clay / Skeet Josh Hess (570) 840-3938 9:00 AM / 10:00 AM
Thursday’s Horseshoes Charles Litwin (570) 942-6241 6:00 PM

Monthly Events

Date Event Contact Person Start Time
1st SASP Practice Brian Petula (570) 309-8968 4:00 PM
3rd Steel Challenge Barry Ruane (570) 756-2917 10:00 AM
5th Board Meeting Bruce Weisenfluh (570) 945-7950 6:30 PM
8th SASP Practice Brian Petula (570) 309-8968 4:00 PM
10th New Member Day George Fornwalt (570) 290-1323 9:00 AM
11th Small Bore Silhouette Walter Kierzkowski (570) 687-6901 9:00 AM
11th USPSA Barry Ruane (570) 756-2917 10:00 AM
16th Friday Night Lights Skeet Josh Hess (570) 840-3938 6:00 PM
17th FSC Club Championship Jerry Pelka (570) 836-2597 9:00 AM
17th CMP John Joyce (570) 457-6552 10:00 AM
18th Sporting Clay / Skeet Josh Hess (570) 840-3938 9:00 AM
18th FSC Club Championship Jerry Pelka (570) 836-2597 9:00 AM
24th Long Range Rifle Darren Maria (570) 840-8614 9:00 AM
26th Archery Chris Sekol (570) 945-5868 5:00 PM
28th General Meeting Neal Stevenson (570) 954-0772 7:30 PM
28th New Member Orientation George Fornwalt (570) 290-1323 8:30 PM

SCTP PA State Shoot

Congratulations to all the athletes that shot the SCTP PA State Shoot on Saturday June 19 at Central Penn. Clay Buster’s bring home the team division 1st place overall! The individual score are posted below.

 Leaderboard:  2021 PA Sporting Clays Championship  
 Select Event:         6/19/2021 – 2021 PA. Spor ng Clays Championship @ Pennsylvania SCTP
 Leaderboard:       TOP 3 – All Teams – Athlete – Senior/Jr. Varsity
 #  Name  From  Team  Class Score SO1 SO2
1.  Katelyn Henry   Camp Hill, PA  Central Penn Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 88
2.  Brody Gregory   Dalton, PA  F.S.C. Clay Busters  Senior/Jr. Varsity 79    
3.  Tenzen Lewis   Factoryville, PA  F.S.C. Clay Busters  Senior/Jr. Varsity 77    
4.  Connor Thetga   Towanda, PA  Bradford Co. Birdbusters  Senior/Jr. Varsity 76
5.  Levi Krampy   Carmichaels, PA  California Hill Gun Club Smokin’ Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 75
6.  Nathan Polzella   Athens, PA  Bradford Co. Birdbusters  Senior/Jr. Varsity 75
7.  William Gillmen   York, PA  Central Penn Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 75
8.  Hunter Kulsicavage   Tunkhannock, PA  F.S.C. Clay Busters  Senior/Jr. Varsity 74    
9.  Zach Winberg   Finleyville, PA  California Hill Gun Club Smokin’ Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 74
10.  Evan Lelli   Perkasie, PA  Quarry Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 71
11.  Henry Rumbaugh   Hanover, PA  Central Penn Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 71
12.  Joseph Musick   Latrobe , PA  7 Springs Champion Shooters  Senior/Jr. Varsity 70
13.  Cole Spear   Portersville, PA  Castlewood Clay Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 69
14.  Kyle Allison   new castle, PA  Lawrence County Young Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 69
15.  Jason Lack   Bath, PA  Quarry Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 68
16.  John Hudson   New Castle, PA  Lawrence County Young Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 68
17.  Kyler Setzer   Athens, PA  Bradford Co. Birdbusters  Senior/Jr. Varsity 68
18.  Cody Ackley   Spraggs, PA  Hun ng Hills Hawkeyes  Senior/Jr. Varsity 65
19.  Drew Calvert   Morgantown, WV  Hun ng Hills Hawkeyes  Senior/Jr. Varsity 65
20.  Cavan Reilly   Ellwood City, PA  Lawrence County Young Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 64
21.  Maxwell Broadwater   Waynesburg, PA  Hun ng Hills Hawkeyes  Senior/Jr. Varsity 64
22.  Jared Harshbarger   Gardners, PA  Central Penn Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 63
23.  Aleksonder Dela er   Portersville, PA  Lawrence County Young Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 61
24.  Jake Gillispie   Parkton, MD  Susquehanna Dusters  Senior/Jr. Varsity 61
25.  Evan Su on   Coplay, PA  Quarry Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 57
26.  Ma hew Gebhardt   Ellwood City, PA  Lawrence County Young Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 53
27.  Noah Ford   Macungie, PA  Quarry Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 52
28.  Alexis Zemba   Coal Center, PA  California Hill Gun Club Smokin’ Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 49
29.  Jayden Gardner   Grindstone, PA  California Hill Gun Club Smokin’ Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 49
30.  Connor Alessi   Chester, NJ  Quarry Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 47
31.  Tommy S llo   Easton, PA  Quarry Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 47
32.  Kadence Slivka   Allentown, PA  Quarry Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 42
33.  Hannah McKinney   Portersville, PA  Castlewood Clay Crushers  Senior/Jr. Varsity 26
34.  Lily Mae Nichols   Marianna, PA  California Hill Gun Club Smokin’ Guns  Senior/Jr. Varsity 0

SASP PA State Match

Congratulations to all the athletes that shot the SASP PA State Match on Saturday June 19.
Many places were won by tenths of a second or less!
Overall & Senior/Jr. Varsity
1st Place – Brayden Clarke – Score: 44.43
2nd Place – Jacob Holmes – Score: 46.09
3rd Place – Kyle Davis – Score: 46.50
4th Place/1st Place Ladies – Kayla Wood – Score: 48.83
Intermediate/Entry Level
1st – Holden Edwards – Score: 51.54
2nd – Lucas Evans – Score: 52.07
3rd – Ethan Wright – Score: 55.05
4th – Ryan Frable – Score: 55.06
Top Squad – Senior Division (9-12 grade) – Score 185.85
Brayden Clarke
Kyle Davis
Jacob Holmes
Kayla Wood
Top Squad – Intermediate Division (7-8 Grade) – Score: 246.93
Logan Bower
Keaghan Burrows
Holden Edwards
Lucas Evans
Good luck as these athletes prepare for Nationals in Ohio (July 15th-18th)!

July 17 & 18 – FSC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

FSC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2021


Saturday 7/17/2021

  • 100 yd Rifle
  • Pistol
  • Flintlock MuzzleLoader
  • Small Bore Rifle
  • Archery / Crossbow
  • Archery / Compound or Long Bow
  • Horseshoes
  • Darts

Sunday 7/18/2021

  • Sporting Clay’s
  • Trap
  • Skeet
  • 5-Stand
  • Horseshoes
  • Darts

Requirements for Class

Championship Class: Must choose seven (7) events prior to shooting.

Hunter Class: Must choose four (4) events prior to shooting.

Non Class: May shoot any/all events and be eligible for awards in each event.


Rules

  1. May not shoot alone to be scored.
  2. All events will have a total of 100 points.
  3. Must register name prior to shooting any / all events to qualify for any award.
  4. If you received an award mug on any prior Championship Shoot, must bring that mug back for additional engraving only. This minimizes the cost to the club.
  5. All shotgun events resulting in ties will be decided on the 5-Stand course.
  6. Event Rules:
    1. 100 yd Rifle: All calibers legal in PA for hunting big game. 10 shots, max 6X scope, shoot off hand (no rests).
    2. Pistol: Any center fire cartridge, 10 shots.
    3. Flintlock MuzzleLoader: 5 shots.
    4. Small Bore Rifle: Event person in charge will decide.
    5. Archery: 10 shots (5 on ground and 5 in tower), varied distances.
    6. Horseshoes: 25 shots (from Pit #2), throw 4 shots at one time, score to be multiplied by 2.2.
    7. Sporting Clay’s: Shoot on designated stations through-out course.
    8. Trap: 25 shots from 16 yd line.
    9. Skeet: 25 shot on standard course.
    10. 5-Stand: 25 shots on standard course.

Additional Information or Questions

Jerry Pelka: (570) 836-2597